Town guide · Lancashire

Where to park a campervan overnight in Lancaster

There are 52 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Lancaster: 51 campsites and 1 water point. 10 charge a fee; 42 don't state a fee. The nearest service point (dump station) is 15 km from the centre.

Most places near Lancaster are also listed in Morecambe.

Places in or near
52
Campsites
51
Aires & parking
0
Dump & water
1
Nearest dump station
15 km
Lancaster5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 52 places in and around Lancaster. Water pointCampsiteFull map

Places to stay in and near Lancaster

Nearest 40 of 51
  1. Glen Tarn Caravan Park
    Campsite · Lancaster
    2.7 km from Lancaster centre
  2. Mellishaw Park Traveler Site
    Campsite · Morecambe
    2.7 km from Lancaster centre
  3. Campsite near Lancaster
    Campsite · Lancaster
    2.8 km from Lancaster centre
  4. Riverside Holiday Park
    Campsite · Morecambe
    2.8 km from Lancaster centre
  5. Croftlands Caravan Site
    Campsite · Bolton le Sands
    4.1 km from Lancaster centre
  6. Willows Park
    Campsite · Halton
    4.2 km from Lancaster centre
  7. Glen Caravan Park
    Campsite · Morecambe · Paid
    4.4 km from Lancaster centre
  8. New Parkside Farm Camp Site
    Campsite · Halton
    4.4 km from Lancaster centre
  9. New Parkside Farm Caravan Park
    Campsite · Halton
    4.5 km from Lancaster centre
  10. Venture Caravan Park
    Campsite · Morecambe · PaidPower
    4.5 km from Lancaster centre
  11. Sunnyside Camping & Caravan Site
    Campsite · Morecambe
    4.5 km from Lancaster centre
  12. Westgate Caravan Park
    Campsite · Morecambe · Paid
    4.6 km from Lancaster centre
  13. Westcliffe Caravan Park
    Campsite · Morecambe
    4.7 km from Lancaster centre
  14. Ashton Hall Caravan Park
    Campsite · Overton
    4.9 km from Lancaster centre
  15. Regent Bay Holiday Park
    Campsite · MorecambeWastePower
    4.9 km from Lancaster centre
  16. Crook O'Lune Caravan Park
    Campsite · Caton
    5.1 km from Lancaster centre
  17. Herons Wood
    Campsite · Galgate · Paid
    5.1 km from Lancaster centre
  18. Campsite near Heysham
    Campsite · Heysham
    5.1 km from Lancaster centre
  19. Lower Kit Brow Caravan Site
    Campsite · Galgate
    5.3 km from Lancaster centre
  20. Campsite near Heysham
    Campsite · Heysham
    5.4 km from Lancaster centre
  21. Shorefield Caravan Park
    Campsite · Bolton le Sands · Paid
    5.4 km from Lancaster centre
  22. Morecambe Lodge Caravan Park
    Campsite · Bolton le Sands · Paid
    5.9 km from Lancaster centre
  23. Campsite near Halton
    Campsite · Halton
    6.0 km from Lancaster centre
  24. Berrys Farm Campsite
    Campsite · Galgate · Paid
    6.0 km from Lancaster centre
  25. Glasson Marina Holiday Park
    Campsite · Galgate
    6.1 km from Lancaster centre
  26. Campsite near Bolton le Sands
    Campsite · Bolton le Sands
    6.5 km from Lancaster centre
  27. Freshfields
    Campsite · Bolton le Sands
    6.6 km from Lancaster centre
  28. Campsite near Bolton le Sands
    Campsite · Bolton le Sands · Paid
    6.7 km from Lancaster centre
  29. Greendales Farm Caravan Park
    Campsite · Overton
    6.7 km from Lancaster centre
  30. Red Bank Farm
    Campsite · Bolton le Sands
    6.7 km from Lancaster centre
  31. Melbreak Caravan Park
    Campsite · Overton
    6.7 km from Lancaster centre
  32. Campsite near Overton
    Campsite · Overton
    6.9 km from Lancaster centre
  33. Sandside Caravan Park
    Campsite · Bolton le Sands · Paid
    6.9 km from Lancaster centre
  34. Campsite near Overton
    Campsite · Overton
    6.9 km from Lancaster centre
  35. Old Glasson Caravan Park
    Campsite · Overton
    7.0 km from Lancaster centre
  36. Ocean Edge Holiday Park
    Campsite · Heysham
    7.4 km from Lancaster centre
  37. Hawthorn Sands
    Campsite · Overton
    7.5 km from Lancaster centre
  38. Shorefields
    Campsite · Overton
    7.6 km from Lancaster centre
  39. Littledale Scout Camp
    Campsite · Caton
    7.7 km from Lancaster centre
  40. Meadow View
    Campsite · Halton
    7.7 km from Lancaster centre

Dump stations & water points near Lancaster

  1. Water point near Lancaster
    Water point · LancasterWater
    1.4 km from Lancaster centre

Further afield:

  1. Service point near Silverdale
    Service point · Silverdale, Lancashire · FreeWaterWaste
    15 km from Lancaster centre

Nearby towns

More in Lancashire
Nearest towns to Lancaster
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Halton4.5 km5049–1
Morecambe4.7 km4544–1
Overton5.3 km4241–1
Bolton le Sands5.5 km5654–2
Galgate5.9 km5249–3
Heysham6.1 km3938–1

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Lancaster. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data