Country guide

Campervan travel in Spain

Spain has 4,943 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes: 1,564 campsites, 1,599 motorhome aires, 43 motorhome parking spots, 718 service points (dump stations) and 1,019 water points. 1,487 are recorded as free and 639 charge a fee; 2,817 don't state a fee. The regions with the most are Catalonia (914), Andalusia (734) and Castille and León (677).

Places
4,943
Campsites
1,564
Aires & parking
1,642
Service points (dump stations)
718
Water points
1,019
Recorded free
1,487

Map of places in Spain

200 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 4,943 places in Spain. Circles group nearby placesFull map

Regions of Spain

17 regions with mapped places, most first
RegionPlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService pointsWater points
Catalonia914389239115171
Andalusia734216278115125
Castille and León677158234104181
Galicia49814017183104
Valencia4582041524755
Aragon3521291045168
Asturias24355834461
Castille-La Mancha20852902541
Basque Country19026603668
Navarre15831592939
Cantabria14357412322
Extremadura14338482829
Madrid882916538
Murcia711840103
La Rioja3591736
Balearic Islands30139–8
Ceuta1–1––

Towns with the most places in Spain

Places in or within 10 km of each town
TownPlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
l'Escala4923818
Blanes392847
Sant Pere Pescador3816616
Sada3317610
Altafulla332157
l'Estartit331968
Benidorm2913115
Benicarló271557
Noja251636
Calp23779
Portonovo231328
Conil de la Frontera211056
Peníscola211254
Deltebre204106
Cangas do Morrazo191423
Mont-roig del Camp191414
Santiago de Compostela18378
Torre del Mar18684
Ribadeo18756
San Vicente de la Barquera181026

Dump stations & service points in Spain

All 718 on the map

A selection of the best-documented service points. Each region page lists all of its dump stations and water points.

  1. Llagar de Sidra Castañón
    Service point · Gijón, Asturias · FreeWaste
  2. Llagar de Sidra Castañón
    Service point · Gijón, Asturias · FreeWaterWaste
  3. Partida L'Encanyissada
    Service point · Deltebre, Catalonia · PaidWaste
  4. MiLuCar
    Service point · Torrox, AndalusiaWaste
  5. Área autocaravanas de MasyMas (Cudillero)
    Service point · Cudillero, Asturias · FreeWaste
  6. Gran Camping Zarautz
    Service point · Zarautz, Basque Country · FreeWaterWaste
  7. Service de vidange eaux noire et grise
    Service point · Peralada, Catalonia · FreeWaterWaste
  8. Servicio Autocaravanas Aljucén Casiano Larios
    Service point · Aljucén, Extremadura · FreeWaterWaste

Campervan & motorhome hire in Spain

We don't take bookings or payments. Listings link to the rental company or campsite, who handle your booking. How it works.

Places imported from OpenStreetMap on 13 October 2026. Latest change 12 October 2026.About our data