Country guide

Campervan travel in Portugal

Portugal has 1,093 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes: 385 campsites, 328 motorhome aires, 8 motorhome parking spots, 121 service points (dump stations) and 251 water points. 145 are recorded as free and 135 charge a fee; 813 don't state a fee. The regions with the most are Faro (152), Lisbon (88) and Leiria (72).

Places
1,093
Campsites
385
Aires & parking
336
Service points (dump stations)
121
Water points
251
Recorded free
145

Map of places in Portugal

500 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 1,093 places in Portugal. Circles group nearby placesFull map

Regions of Portugal

20 regions with mapped places, most first
RegionPlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService pointsWater points
Faro15236683018
Lisbon881516453
Leiria72282879
Azores69392127
Coimbra67302278
Setúbal67351778
Vila Real55118432
Braga49251446
Castelo Branco47171569
Aveiro46151768
Santarém46181729
Beja45201636
Viana do Castelo451414710
Guarda43101986
Bragança37101377
Porto371210510
Viseu37131446
Portalegre34131146
Évora3291553
Madeira2515––10

Towns with the most places in Portugal

Places in or within 10 km of each town
TownPlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Odivelas402236
Loures351–34
Lisbon341231
Sacavém32–131
Ribeira de Pena211119
Sobreira211119
Olhão19595
Horta186–12
Castelo Branco184–14
Mondim de Basto167–9
Faro15285
Milharado15––15
Arganil14644
Armação de Pêra14356
Vila do Bispo14266
Paderne14158
Sesimbra13112–
Peniche13643
Tavira13526
Amadora12219

Dump stations & service points in Portugal

All 121 on the map

A selection of the best-documented service points. Each region page lists all of its dump stations and water points.

  1. Estação de Serviço de Autocaravanas Intermarché
    Service point · Esmoriz, Aveiro · FreeWaste
  2. Euro-Relais mini
    Service point · Ribeira de Pena, Vila Real · PaidWaste
  3. Intermarche Sanitary dump station
    Service point · Sagres, Faro · FreeWaste
  4. Reguengos de Monsaraz
    Service point · Reguengos de Monsaraz, Évora · FreeWaste
  5. Tank emptying station for motorhomes
    Service point · Pinhel, Guarda · FreeWaterWaste
  6. Telheiro-Monsaraz
    Service point · Mourão, Évora · FreeWaste
  7. Balnearios Caravanismo
    Service point · Belmonte, Castelo BrancoWaste
  8. Sortelha
    Service point · Sabugal, GuardaWaste

Campervan & motorhome hire in Portugal

We don't take bookings or payments. Listings link to the rental company or campsite, who handle your booking. How it works.

Places imported from OpenStreetMap on 13 October 2026. Latest change 11 October 2026.About our data