Country guide

Campervan travel in France

France has 17,492 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes: 8,904 campsites, 3,644 motorhome aires, 269 motorhome parking spots, 2,734 service points (dump stations) and 1,941 water points. 3,560 are recorded as free and 3,900 charge a fee; 10,032 don't state a fee. The regions with the most are Occitanie (2,899), New Aquitaine (2,828) and Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes (2,789).

Places
17,492
Campsites
8,904
Aires & parking
3,913
Service points (dump stations)
2,734
Water points
1,941
Recorded free
3,560

Map of places in France

200 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 17,492 places in France. Circles group nearby placesFull map

Regions of France

13 regions with mapped places, most first
RegionPlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService pointsWater points
Occitanie2,8991,619558374348
New Aquitaine2,8281,463674435256
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes2,7891,363574426426
Brittany1,517773364250130
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur1,304782222167133
Pays de la Loire1,21565527718697
Grand Est1,082394338233117
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté981381267200133
Normandy85339323217157
Centre-Val de Loire797267246176108
Hauts-de-France7454931368036
Corsica273229131516
Île-de-France20992122184

Towns with the most places in France

Places in or within 10 km of each town
TownPlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Ruoms11810396
Agde1119966
Vias11194710
Saint-Jean-de-Monts1039085
Vallon-Pont-d'Arc1028697
Argeles8766138
Saint-Hilaire-de-Riez847653
Sarlat-la-Canéda7849236
Valras-Plage7453912
Cénac7149148
Hyères6755210
Notre-Dame-de-Monts675287
Les Mathes645473
Vendays-Montalivet6241516
La Tranche-sur-Mer584774
Bretignolles-sur-Mer574737
Les Vans5139210
Paris492–47
Paris 15 Vaugirard491–48
Paris 18 Buttes-Montmartre491–48

Dump stations & service points in France

All 2,734 on the map

A selection of the best-documented service points. Each region page lists all of its dump stations and water points.

  1. Aire De Camping-cars - Dommartin Les Remiremont
    Service point · Dommartin-lès-Remiremont, Grand Est · FreeWaterWastePower
  2. Aire de services de La Haye-du-Puits
    Service point · La Haye-du-Puits, Normandy · FreeWaterWaste
  3. Aire de service - du Lavoir
    Service point · Caulnes, Brittany · PaidWaterWaste
  4. Aire de service de Gaillon
    Service point · Gaillon, Normandy · FreeWaterWaste
  5. Aire de service de la Gare à Le Teich
    Service point · Le Teich, New Aquitaine · FreeWaterWastePower
  6. Aire de services à Pocé-les-Bois
    Service point · Pocé-les-Bois, Brittany · PaidWaterWaste
  7. Borne de service Méry-sur-Cher
    Service point · Vierzon, Centre-Val de Loire · PaidWaterWastePower
  8. Borne de service Saint-Viaud
    Service point · Saint-Viaud, Pays de la Loire · PaidWaste

Campervan & motorhome hire in France

We don't take bookings or payments. Listings link to the rental company or campsite, who handle your booking. How it works.

Places imported from OpenStreetMap on 13 October 2026. Latest change 12 October 2026.About our data