Region guide · France

Motorhome aires and stopovers in Normandy

Normandy has 853 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes: 393 campsites, 223 motorhome aires, 9 motorhome parking spots, 171 service points (dump stations) and 57 water points. 174 are recorded as free and 232 charge a fee; 447 don't state a fee. The towns with the most are Merville-Franceville-Plage (49), Ouistreham (47) and Amfreville (45).

Normandy at a glance

Places
853
Campsites
393
Aires & parking
232
Service points (dump stations)
171
Water points
57
Town guides
152
50 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 853 places in Normandy. Circles group nearby placesFull map

Best towns for motorhomes in Normandy

All 152 town guides A–Z
Places in or near each town, most first
TownPlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Merville-Franceville-Plage49261211
Ouistreham47241310
Amfreville45231111
Saint-Aubin-d'Arquenay4320149
Colleville-Montgomery4221129
Bavent4121911
Hermanville-sur-Mer4019129
Dives-sur-Mer3923610
Cabourg3922710
Bénouville3918129
Ranville3819109
Houlgate382459
Lion-sur-Mer3717128
Eu3517117
Saint-Pierre-en-Val3517117
Blainville-sur-Orne34111211
Hérouvillette331788
Biéville-Beuville3211147
Beuville3211147
Le Tréport311597
Saint-Planchers301965
Saint-Jean-des-Champs301857
Saint-Pair-sur-Mer291955
Sartilly291955
Granville281855
Donville-les-Bains281855
Blainville-sur-Mer282323
Agon-Coutainville272223
Criel-sur-Mer271287
Mathieu2712123

All town guides in Normandy (A–Z)

E

Campsites in Normandy

All 393 campsites →
  1. Camping La Capricieuse
    Campsite · Luc-sur-Mer · Paid
  2. Camping Sainte-Claire
    Campsite · Neufchâtel-en-Bray · PaidPowerToiletsShowers
  3. Gîte Baie et Bocage
    Campsite · Isigny-sur-Mer · PaidToiletsShowers
  4. Le Point du Jour Camping
    Campsite · Merville-Franceville-Plage · PaidWaterWasteToiletsShowers
  5. Bivouac Halte Cycliste de Dampierre-en-Bray
    Campsite · Gournay-en-Bray · FreeWaterPowerToilets
  6. Camping communal de Sainte-Mère-Église
    Campsite · Sainte-Mère-Église · PaidWaterWastePowerToiletsShowers
  7. Camping de Guéramé
    Campsite · Saint-Germain-du-Corbéis · PaidWaterWastePowerToiletsShowers
  8. Camping de la Mer
    Campsite · Merville-Franceville-PlageWaste
  9. Camping de la Plage
    Campsite · Blonville-sur-Mer · Paid
  10. Camping de La Renaudière Féret
    Campsite · Coutances · PaidWaterPowerToiletsShowers
  11. Camping du Chant des Oiseaux
    Campsite · Trouville-sur-Mer · PaidWaterWastePowerToiletsShowers
  12. Camping du Mont-Saint-Michel
    Campsite · Pontorson · PaidWastePower

Motorhome aires in Normandy

All 223 motorhome aires →
  1. Aire Beaumont-le-Roger Les Planchettes
    Motorhome aire · Beaumont-le-Roger · FreeWaterWastePower
  2. Aire camping-car Carentan - Le Port
    Motorhome aire · Carentan · PaidWaterWastePower
  3. Aire Camping-Car Ouistreham
    Motorhome aire · Ouistreham · PaidWastePower
  4. Aire Camping-Car Park La Rivière-Saint-Sauveur
    Motorhome aire · La Rivière-Saint-Sauveur · PaidWaterWastePower
  5. Aire de Camping Car de Honfleur
    Motorhome aire · Honfleur · PaidWaterWastePower
  6. Aire de camping-car Bretteville sur Odon
    Motorhome aire · Bretteville-sur-Odon · PaidWaterWastePower
  7. Aire de camping-car Caux Estuaire
    Motorhome aire · Saint-Romain-de-Colbosc · Paid
  8. Aire de camping-car de Flocques
    Motorhome aire · Le Tréport · PaidWastePower
  9. Aire de camping-car de Le Molay-Littry
    Motorhome aire · Le Molay-Littry · PaidWastePower
  10. Aire de camping-car de Saint-André-de-l’Eure
    Motorhome aire · La Couture-Boussey · PaidWaterWastePower
  11. Aire de camping-car du Havre
    Motorhome aire · Harfleur · PaidWaterWastePower
  12. Aire de camping-cars Avranches
    Motorhome aire · Avranches · FreeWaterWastePower

Motorhome parking in Normandy

All 9 motorhome parking →
  1. Mont Saint Michel P8
    Motorhome parking · Pontorson · Paid
  2. Parking des Falaises
    Motorhome parking · Saint-Valery-en-Caux · Free
  3. De Lassus
    Motorhome parking · Cauville-sur-Mer · Free
  4. Motorhome parking near Réville
    Motorhome parking · Réville · Free
  5. Motorhome parking near Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte
    Motorhome parking · Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte · Free
  6. Motorhome parking near Pacy-sur-Eure
    Motorhome parking · Pacy-sur-Eure · Free
  7. Motorhome parking near Falaise
    Motorhome parking · Falaise
  8. Motorhome parking near Portbail
    Motorhome parking · Portbail
  9. Motorhome parking near Alençon
    Motorhome parking · Alençon

Dump stations & water points in Normandy

All service pointsAll water points
  1. Aire de services de La Haye-du-Puits
    Service point · La Haye-du-Puits · FreeWaterWaste
  2. Aire de service de Gaillon
    Service point · Gaillon · FreeWaterWaste
  3. Aire de service Camping Car Bayeux
    Service point · Bayeux · FreeWaste
  4. Aire de service camping-car de Lisieux
    Service point · Lisieux · PaidWaterWaste
  5. Aire de service Carrefour Bayeux
    Service point · Bayeux · FreeWaste
  6. Aire de service à Juvigny-sous-Andaine
    Service point · Juvigny-sous-Andaine · PaidWaterWastePower
  7. Aire de Services Saint-Martin de Landelles
    Service point · Saint-Martin-de-Landelles · FreeWaterWaste
  8. Aire de Service Camping car du Plessis
    Service point · Hautot-sur-Mer · FreeWaterWaste
  9. Aire de service de Norville
    Service point · Petiville · FreeWaste
  10. Aire de services Canisy
    Service point · MarignyWaste
  11. Bréville-les-Monts
    Service point · Amfreville · FreeWaterWaste
  12. Elephant bleu
    Service point · Barneville-CarteretWaste
  13. Aire de service à Juvigny-sous-Andaine
    Water point · Juvigny-sous-Andaine · PaidWater
  14. Eau de pluie
    Water point · FécampWater
  15. Robinet
    Water point · La Chapelle-RéanvilleWater
  16. Robinet Cimetière
    Water point · Gonneville-la-MalletWater
  17. Water point near Beaumont-Hague
    Water point · Beaumont-Hague · PaidWater
  18. Water point near Le Tréport
    Water point · Le Tréport · PaidWater
  19. Water point near Corneville-sur-Risle
    Water point · Corneville-sur-Risle · FreeWater
  20. Water point near Sottevast
    Water point · SottevastWater
  21. Water point near Pontorson
    Water point · Pontorson · FreeWater
  22. Water point near Saint-Jouin-Bruneval
    Water point · Saint-Jouin-Bruneval · PaidWater
  23. Water point near Clères
    Water point · Clères · PaidWater
  24. Water point near Gournay-en-Bray
    Water point · Gournay-en-Bray · FreeWater

Hire a campervan in Normandy

We don't take bookings or payments. Listings link to the rental company or campsite, who handle your booking. How it works.

Neighbouring regions

All of France
Nearest to Normandy, by distance between centres
RegionDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService pointsWater points
Île-de-France171 km20992122184
Centre-Val de Loire209 km797267246176108
Hauts-de-France216 km7454931368036
Pays de la Loire225 km1,21565527718697
Brittany249 km1,517773364250130
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté429 km981381267200133

Places imported from OpenStreetMap on 13 October 2026. Latest change in Normandy: 12 October 2026.About our data