Town guide · Shropshire

Where to park a campervan overnight in Astley

There are 12 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Astley: 12 campsites. None of them record a fee in OpenStreetMap, so check before you go. The nearest service point (dump station) is 17 km from the centre. The nearest water point is Bettisfield Water Point, 18 km from the centre.

Most places near Astley are also listed in Shrewsbury.

Places in or near
12
Campsites
12
Aires & parking
0
Dump & water
0
Nearest dump station
17 km
Astley5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 12 places in and around Astley. CampsiteFull map

Places to stay in and near Astley

  1. Sunnyside Farm
    Campsite · Astley
    600 m from Astley centre
  2. Beaconsfield Caravan Park
    Campsite · Astley
    840 m from Astley centre
  3. The Beeches
    Campsite · Astley
    1.1 km from Astley centre
  4. Ebury Hill Camping And Caravanning Club Site
    Campsite · Astley
    3.1 km from Astley centre
  5. Campsite near Withington
    Campsite · Withington
    5.1 km from Astley centre
  6. Safari Lodge Glamping Village
    Campsite · Shrewsbury
    5.3 km from Astley centre
  7. Campsite near Baschurch
    Campsite · Baschurch
    7.2 km from Astley centre
  8. Love2Stay
    Campsite · Shrewsbury
    8.7 km from Astley centre
  9. Campsite near Eyton upon the Weald Moors
    Campsite · Eyton upon the Weald Moors
    8.8 km from Astley centre
  10. Oxon Hall Touring & Holiday Home Park
    Campsite · Bicton
    8.9 km from Astley centre
  11. Campsite near Shawbury
    Campsite · Shawbury
    9.2 km from Astley centre
  12. Campsite near Petton
    Campsite · Petton
    9.9 km from Astley centre

Dump stations & water points near Astley

None within 10 km. The nearest are:

  1. Service point near Longnor
    Service point · Longnor, ShropshireWaste
    17 km from Astley centre
  2. Bettisfield Water Point
    Water point · Ellesmere, ShropshireWater
    18 km from Astley centre

Nearby towns

More in Shropshire
Nearest towns to Astley
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Shawbury3.7 km1212––
Clive5.4 km1616––
Shrewsbury7.2 km1515––
Withington8.7 km99––
Bicton8.9 km1515––
Wem10 km1816–2

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Astley. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data