Town guide · Shropshire
Where to park a campervan overnight in Astley
There are 12 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Astley: 12 campsites. None of them record a fee in OpenStreetMap, so check before you go. The nearest service point (dump station) is 17 km from the centre. The nearest water point is Bettisfield Water Point, 18 km from the centre.
Most places near Astley are also listed in Shrewsbury.
- Places in or near
- 12
- Campsites
- 12
- Aires & parking
- 0
- Dump & water
- 0
- Nearest dump station
- 17 km
Places to stay in and near Astley
- Sunnyside Farm
Campsite · Astley600 m from Astley centre - Beaconsfield Caravan Park
Campsite · Astley840 m from Astley centre - The Beeches
Campsite · Astley1.1 km from Astley centre - Ebury Hill Camping And Caravanning Club Site
Campsite · Astley3.1 km from Astley centre - Campsite near Withington
Campsite · Withington5.1 km from Astley centre - Safari Lodge Glamping Village
Campsite · Shrewsbury5.3 km from Astley centre - Campsite near Baschurch
Campsite · Baschurch7.2 km from Astley centre - Love2Stay
Campsite · Shrewsbury8.7 km from Astley centre - Campsite near Eyton upon the Weald Moors
Campsite · Eyton upon the Weald Moors8.8 km from Astley centre - Oxon Hall Touring & Holiday Home Park
Campsite · Bicton8.9 km from Astley centre - Campsite near Shawbury
Campsite · Shawbury9.2 km from Astley centre - Campsite near Petton
Campsite · Petton9.9 km from Astley centre
Dump stations & water points near Astley
None within 10 km. The nearest are:
Nearby towns
More in Shropshire| Town | Distance | Places | Campsites | Aires & parking | Service & water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawbury | 3.7 km | 12 | 12 | – | – |
| Clive | 5.4 km | 16 | 16 | – | – |
| Shrewsbury | 7.2 km | 15 | 15 | – | – |
| Withington | 8.7 km | 9 | 9 | – | – |
| Bicton | 8.9 km | 15 | 15 | – | – |
| Wem | 10 km | 18 | 16 | – | 2 |
Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Astley. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data