Town guide · Lancashire

Where to park a campervan overnight in Rufford

There are 13 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Rufford: 13 campsites. None of them record a fee in OpenStreetMap, so check before you go. The nearest service point (dump station) is 14 km from the centre. The nearest water point is Dean Lock Water Point, 11 km from the centre.

Most places near Rufford are also listed in Burscough.

Places in or near
13
Campsites
13
Aires & parking
0
Dump & water
0
Nearest dump station
14 km
Rufford5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 13 places in and around Rufford. CampsiteFull map

Places to stay in and near Rufford

  1. Woodlands Caravan Park Southport
    Campsite · Tarleton
    4.4 km from Rufford centre
  2. Campsite near Banks
    Campsite · Banks
    4.9 km from Rufford centre
  3. Merseyside Scouts County HQ
    Campsite · Parbold
    5.3 km from Rufford centre
  4. Royal Umpire
    Campsite · Croston
    5.6 km from Rufford centre
  5. Tawd Vale Scout Camp
    Campsite · Parbold
    5.8 km from Rufford centre
  6. Longfold Farm Campsite
    Campsite · Tarleton
    5.9 km from Rufford centre
  7. Charity Farm Caravan & Camping Park
    Campsite · Eccleston
    6.3 km from Rufford centre
  8. Campsite near Eccleston
    Campsite · Eccleston
    6.3 km from Rufford centre
  9. Abbey Farm Holiday Park
    Campsite · Burscough
    6.3 km from Rufford centre
  10. Campsite near Eccleston
    Campsite · Eccleston
    6.4 km from Rufford centre
  11. Girl Guide Camp
    Campsite · Ormskirk
    8.0 km from Rufford centre
  12. Old Manor Farm Campsite
    Campsite · Tarleton
    8.5 km from Rufford centre
  13. Century House Camp Site
    Campsite · SouthportPowerToiletsShowers
    9.9 km from Rufford centre

Dump stations & water points near Rufford

None within 10 km. The nearest are:

  1. Service point near Maghull
    Service point · Maghull, SeftonWaste
    14 km from Rufford centre
  2. Dean Lock Water Point
    Water point · Shevington, Borough of WiganWater
    11 km from Rufford centre

Nearby towns

More in Lancashire
Nearest towns to Rufford
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Croston4.2 km1412–2
Burscough4.4 km1513–2
Tarleton5.2 km1413–1
Parbold5.6 km109–1
Eccleston6.3 km1512–3
Ormskirk8.6 km1211–1

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Rufford. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data