Town guide · Kent

Where to park a campervan overnight in Canterbury

There are 34 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Canterbury: 33 campsites and 1 water point. 1 is recorded as free and 1 charges a fee; 32 don't state a fee. The nearest service point (dump station) is 18 km from the centre.

Places in or near
34
Campsites
33
Aires & parking
0
Dump & water
1
Nearest dump station
18 km
Canterbury5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 34 places in and around Canterbury. CampsiteWater pointFull map

Places to stay in and near Canterbury

  1. Canterbury Camping and Caravanning Club Site
    Campsite · CanterburyWaterWastePowerToiletsShowers
    2.2 km from Canterbury centre
  2. Campsite near Canterbury
    Campsite · Canterbury · PaidWaste
    2.4 km from Canterbury centre
  3. Campsite near Bridge
    Campsite · Bridge
    3.5 km from Canterbury centre
  4. Cobb's Meadow
    Campsite · Bridge
    3.5 km from Canterbury centre
  5. Fleets Paddock Glamping & Camping
    Campsite · Blean
    3.6 km from Canterbury centre
  6. Campsite near Chartham
    Campsite · Chartham
    3.8 km from Canterbury centre
  7. Campsite near Littlebourne
    Campsite · Littlebourne
    4.2 km from Canterbury centre
  8. Campsite near Blean
    Campsite · Blean
    5.8 km from Canterbury centre
  9. Campsite near Sturry
    Campsite · Sturry
    5.8 km from Canterbury centre
  10. Sunnyside Farm
    Campsite · Bridge
    5.9 km from Canterbury centre
  11. Campsite near Bridge
    Campsite · Bridge
    5.9 km from Canterbury centre
  12. Campsite near Blean
    Campsite · Blean
    6.0 km from Canterbury centre
  13. Campsite near Blean
    Campsite · Blean
    6.1 km from Canterbury centre
  14. Campsite near Blean
    Campsite · Blean
    6.4 km from Canterbury centre
  15. Ross Wood Scout Campsite
    Campsite · Herne Bay
    6.8 km from Canterbury centre
  16. Braggs Lane Farm Camping and Caravan Site
    Campsite · Herne BayToiletsShowers
    7.0 km from Canterbury centre
  17. Canterbury Reach Lodge Retreat
    Campsite · Chartham
    7.1 km from Canterbury centre
  18. Sunnyside Farm Caravan Park
    Campsite · Chartham
    7.1 km from Canterbury centre
  19. Campsite near Littlebourne
    Campsite · Littlebourne
    7.8 km from Canterbury centre
  20. Primrose Cottage Caravan Park
    Campsite · Whitstable
    8.0 km from Canterbury centre
  21. Campsite near Barham
    Campsite · Barham
    8.5 km from Canterbury centre
  22. Campsite near Herne Bay
    Campsite · Herne Bay
    8.6 km from Canterbury centre
  23. Homing Park
    Campsite · Whitstable
    8.6 km from Canterbury centre
  24. Campsite near Chartham
    Campsite · Chartham
    8.7 km from Canterbury centre
  25. South View Caravan Park
    Campsite · Herne Bay
    8.7 km from Canterbury centre
  26. Campsite near Barham
    Campsite · Barham
    9.0 km from Canterbury centre
  27. Meadow Farm Caravan Park
    Campsite · Tankerton
    9.4 km from Canterbury centre
  28. Hampton Bay Park
    Campsite · Herne Bay
    9.5 km from Canterbury centre
  29. Campsite near Wingham
    Campsite · Wingham
    9.7 km from Canterbury centre
  30. Nethergong Camping
    Campsite · Sturry
    9.7 km from Canterbury centre
  31. Campsite near Wingham
    Campsite · Wingham
    9.8 km from Canterbury centre
  32. Puddledock Woods
    Campsite · Sturry
    9.8 km from Canterbury centre
  33. Seaview Holiday Park
    Campsite · Tankerton
    9.8 km from Canterbury centre

Dump stations & water points near Canterbury

  1. Water point near Canterbury
    Water point · Canterbury · FreeWater
    2.2 km from Canterbury centre

Further afield:

  1. Service point near Hawkinge
    Service point · Hawkinge, KentWaste
    18 km from Canterbury centre

Nearby towns

More in Kent
Nearest towns to Canterbury
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Sturry3.8 km3332–1
Blean4.0 km2827–1
Bridge5.0 km3130–1
Chartham5.0 km2524–1
Littlebourne6.1 km3433–1
Wingham9.4 km3736–1

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Canterbury. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data