Town guide · Isle of Wight

Where to park a campervan overnight in Chale

There are 15 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Chale: 15 campsites. 1 charges a fee; 14 don't state a fee. The nearest service point (dump station) is 37 km from the centre. The nearest water point is 15 km from the centre.

Most places near Chale are also listed in Brighstone.

Places in or near
15
Campsites
15
Aires & parking
0
Dump & water
0
Nearest dump station
37 km
Chale5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 15 places in and around Chale. CampsiteFull map

Places to stay in and near Chale

Meadow View Caravan Site

Campsite · Niton, Isle of Wight · 2.5 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Camp Corve

Campsite · Chale, Isle of Wight · 2.8 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Downsview

Campsite · Niton, Isle of Wight · 2.9 km from Chale centre

  • Wi-Fi

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Chine Farm Camping Site

Campsite · Brighstone, Isle of Wight · 4.6 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Thorncross Farm

Campsite · Brighstone, Isle of Wight · 6.0 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Brighstone

Campsite · Brighstone, Isle of Wight · 6.1 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Wroxall

Campsite · Wroxall, Isle of Wight · 6.4 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Appuldurcombe Gardens Holiday Park

Campsite · Wroxall, Isle of Wight · 7.0 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

The Lakes Rookley

Campsite · Godshill, Isle of Wight · 7.1 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Grange Farm

Campsite · Brighstone, Isle of Wight · 7.7 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Brighstone Holiday Centre (camping)

Campsite · Brighstone, Isle of Wight · 7.9 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Brighstone Holiday Centre

Campsite · Brighstone, Isle of Wight · 8.1 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Bury Lane Farm Caravan Park

Campsite · Godshill, Isle of Wight · 8.5 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

3rd Ventnor Scouts Campsite

Campsite · Ventnor, Isle of Wight · 8.6 km from Chale centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded
Nearby photo

Windmill Campersite

Campsite · Newport, Isle of Wight · 9.8 km from Chale centre

  • Electric hook-up
  • Drinking water
  • Toilets

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee charged

Dump stations & water points near Chale

None within 10 km. The nearest are:

  1. Service point near East Wittering
    Service point · East Wittering, West SussexWaste
    37 km from Chale centre
  2. Water point near Sandown
    Water point · Sandown, Isle of WightWater
    15 km from Chale centre
Nearest towns to Chale
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Niton2.5 km1818––
Godshill6.1 km2726–1
Wroxall7.1 km2322–1
Brighstone7.5 km2323––
Ventnor7.9 km2120–1
Shanklin10 km3029–1

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Chale. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data

Photo credits for thumbnails on this page (1)