Town guide · Derbyshire

Where to park a campervan overnight in Glossop

There are 17 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Glossop: 11 campsites, 2 service points (dump stations) and 4 water points. 1 charges a fee; 16 don't state a fee. The nearest service point (dump station) is Grove Road Elsan Point, 8.3 km from the centre.

Most places near Glossop are also listed in Hyde.

Places in or near
17
Campsites
11
Aires & parking
0
Dump & water
6
Nearest dump station
8.3 km
Glossop5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 17 places in and around Glossop. CampsiteService pointWater pointFull map

Places to stay in and near Glossop

  1. Windy Harbour Hotel Caravan and Camping Site
    Campsite · Glossop
    2.1 km from Glossop centre
  2. Crossgate Farm Campsite
    Campsite · Longdendale
    3.9 km from Glossop centre
  3. Campsite near Longdendale
    Campsite · Longdendale
    4.3 km from Glossop centre
  4. Boarfold Scout Camp
    Campsite · Hyde
    4.9 km from Glossop centre
  5. Swineshore
    Campsite · Longdendale
    6.1 km from Glossop centre
  6. Crowden Campsite
    Campsite · Glossop
    6.4 km from Glossop centre
  7. Hayfield Campsite
    Campsite · Hayfield · PaidWaterWastePowerToiletsShowers
    7.4 km from Glossop centre
  8. Far Benfield Farm Caravan Storage
    Campsite · Marple
    7.8 km from Glossop centre
  9. Linnet Clough Scout Camp
    Campsite · Marple
    8.5 km from Glossop centre
  10. Shaw Farm - Static Caravans
    Campsite · New Mills
    8.7 km from Glossop centre
  11. Campsite near Disley
    Campsite · Disley
    9.6 km from Glossop centre

Dump stations & water points near Glossop

  1. Grove Road Elsan Point
    Service point · StalybridgeWaste
    8.3 km from Glossop centre
  2. Grove Road Water Point
    Water point · StalybridgeWater
    8.3 km from Glossop centre
  3. Marple Elsan Point
    Service point · MarpleWaste
    9.3 km from Glossop centre
  4. Marple Water Point
    Water point · MarpleWater
    9.3 km from Glossop centre
  5. Water point near Marple
    Water point · MarpleWater
    9.4 km from Glossop centre
  6. New Mills Marina Water Point
    Water point · New MillsWater
    9.9 km from Glossop centre

Nearby towns

More in Derbyshire
Nearest towns to Glossop
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Longdendale4.3 km2011–9
Hayfield7.2 km2920–9
Stalybridge8.6 km159–6
Hyde8.7 km1712–5
New Mills9.2 km2314–9
Marple9.3 km1810–8

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Glossop. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data