Town guide · Cumbria

Where to park a campervan overnight in Staveley

There are 26 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Staveley: 26 campsites. 1 is recorded as free and 5 charge a fee; 20 don't state a fee. The nearest service point (dump station) is 20 km from the centre. The nearest water point is 24 km from the centre.

Most places near Staveley are also listed in Kendal.

Places in or near
26
Campsites
26
Aires & parking
0
Dump & water
0
Nearest dump station
20 km
Staveley5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 26 places in and around Staveley. CampsiteFull map

Places to stay in and near Staveley

  1. Froste Hall / Frost Hole Campground
    Campsite · StaveleyToiletsShowers
    1.5 km from Staveley centre
  2. Windermere Camping and Caravanning Club
    Campsite · Staveley
    2.0 km from Staveley centre
  3. Campsite near Staveley
    Campsite · Staveley
    2.1 km from Staveley centre
  4. Ings Kippers
    Campsite · Staveley · Paid
    2.2 km from Staveley centre
  5. Campsite near Staveley
    Campsite · Staveley
    2.5 km from Staveley centre
  6. Ings Caravan Park
    Campsite · Staveley
    2.8 km from Staveley centre
  7. Ratherheath Lane Caravan Park
    Campsite · Burneside
    2.8 km from Staveley centre
  8. Pound Farm
    Campsite · Staveley
    3.0 km from Staveley centre
  9. High Borrans Lodges
    Campsite · Windermere
    4.5 km from Staveley centre
  10. Mosergh Farm Caravan Club
    Campsite · Burneside
    5.8 km from Staveley centre
  11. Campsite near Kendal
    Campsite · Kendal
    6.0 km from Staveley centre
  12. Bulman Strads
    Campsite · Windermere
    6.3 km from Staveley centre
  13. Kendal Camping and Caravanning Club
    Campsite · Kendal
    6.6 km from Staveley centre
  14. Poppy Farm Caravan Park
    Campsite · Burneside
    6.7 km from Staveley centre
  15. Fallbarrow Holiday Park
    Campsite · Windermere · Paid
    6.9 km from Staveley centre
  16. Spital Caravans
    Campsite · Kendal
    6.9 km from Staveley centre
  17. YHA Windermere Campsite
    Campsite · Windermere
    7.2 km from Staveley centre
  18. Bowness on Windermere - Camping and Caravanning Club Site
    Campsite · Windermere · PaidWaterWastePowerToilets
    7.2 km from Staveley centre
  19. Limefitt Holiday Park
    Campsite · Windermere
    7.3 km from Staveley centre
  20. Campsite near Burneside
    Campsite · Burneside
    7.4 km from Staveley centre
  21. White Cross Bay Holiday Park
    Campsite · Windermere · Paid
    7.8 km from Staveley centre
  22. Campsite near Kendal
    Campsite · Kendal
    8.1 km from Staveley centre
  23. Lambhowe Caravan Park
    Campsite · Windermere
    8.4 km from Staveley centre
  24. Campsite near Kendal
    Campsite · Kendal
    8.6 km from Staveley centre
  25. Borderside Farm
    Campsite · Windermere · Free
    9.6 km from Staveley centre
  26. Natland Park Caravan Site
    Campsite · Kendal · Paid
    9.9 km from Staveley centre

Dump stations & water points near Staveley

None within 10 km. The nearest are:

  1. Service point near Ambleside
    Service point · Ambleside, CumbriaWaste
    20 km from Staveley centre
  2. Water point near Millom
    Water point · Millom, CumbriaWater
    24 km from Staveley centre

Nearby towns

More in Cumbria
Nearest towns to Staveley
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Burneside4.5 km2424––
Windermere5.8 km46451–
Kendal7.2 km3232––
Ambleside11 km333111
Milnthorpe17 km4039–1
Arnside19 km4443–1

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Staveley. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data