Town guide · City of York

Where to park a campervan overnight in Skelton

There are 32 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Skelton: 31 campsites and 1 service point (dump station). 1 is recorded as free and 3 charge a fee; 28 don't state a fee. The nearest service point (dump station) is 6.4 km from the centre. The nearest water point is 28 km from the centre.

Most places near Skelton are also listed in Haxby.

Places in or near
32
Campsites
31
Aires & parking
0
Water points (drinking-water taps in or near)
0
Nearest dump station
6.4 km
Nearest water
28 km
Skelton5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 32 places in and around Skelton. CampsiteService pointFull map

Nearest fresh water and waste disposal to Skelton

Straight-line distance from Skelton centre. From OpenStreetMap: "fee not recorded" means no fee is tagged, not that it's free.

Places to stay in and near Skelton

Grantchester Caravan and Camping

Campsite · Skelton, City of York · 330 m from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Rawcliffe Manor Caravan Park

Campsite · Skelton, City of York · 1.8 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded
Nearby photo

Cherry Tree Cottage Caravan site

Campsite · Upper Poppleton, City of York · 2.3 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Willow House Caravan Park

Campsite · Haxby, City of York · 3.3 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Wigginton

Campsite · Wigginton, City of York · 3.3 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Huntington

Campsite · Huntington, City of York · 5.3 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Linton upon Ouse

Campsite · Linton upon Ouse, North Yorkshire · 5.4 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Earswick Caravan Park

Campsite · Haxby, City of York · 5.4 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee charged

Campsite near Haxby

Campsite · Haxby, City of York · 5.5 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Niddmouth Caravan Site

Campsite · Linton upon Ouse, North Yorkshire · 5.6 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Acomb Grange Caravan Site

Campsite · York, City of York · 5.6 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

The Lodge

Campsite · Haxby, City of York · 5.7 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Free

Chowdene

Campsite · York, City of York · 5.8 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Rowntree Park Caravan Club

Campsite · York, City of York · 6.5 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Wagtail Park

Campsite · Huntington, City of York · 6.7 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

York Caravan Park

Campsite · Murton, City of York · 6.9 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Beechwood Grange

Campsite · Huntington, City of York · 6.9 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Goosewood Holiday Park

Campsite · Strensall, City of York · 7.0 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Ponderosa Caravan & Camping Site

Campsite · Strensall, City of York · 7.1 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Nurseries Caravan Park

Campsite · Copmanthorpe, City of York · 7.2 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Manor Farm

Campsite · Fulford, City of York · 7.8 km from Skelton centre

  • Electric hook-up

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Nelsons Country Park

Campsite · Strensall, City of York · 7.8 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

York Touring Caravan and Camping Site

Campsite · Strensall, City of York · 7.8 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee charged

Beech Tree Farm Camping and Caravan Site

Campsite · Strensall, City of York · 7.9 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Linton Lock Marina

Campsite · Linton upon Ouse, North Yorkshire · 7.9 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Moor Lane Farm

Campsite · Murton, City of York · 8.3 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Bleak House Farm Campsite

Campsite · Fulford, City of York · 8.5 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Moorside Caravan Park

Campsite · Strensall, City of York · 9.3 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee charged

Moor Farm Campsite

Campsite · Bishopthorpe, City of York · 9.3 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Easingwold

Campsite · Easingwold, North Yorkshire · 9.8 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Meadow Farm

Campsite · Holtby, City of York · 9.8 km from Skelton centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Water points in and near Skelton

Find water points near Skelton

No drinking-water tap is mapped within 10 km of Skelton. The nearest is 28 km away (above).

Dump stations & service points near Skelton

  1. Service point near York
    Service point · YorkWaste
    6.4 km from Skelton centre
Nearest towns to Skelton
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Nether Poppleton1.8 km3231–1
Upper Poppleton2.6 km3433–1
Wigginton3.8 km4039–1
Haxby4.4 km4039–1
Huntington5.4 km4241–1
York5.8 km4241–1

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Skelton. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data

Photo credits for thumbnails on this page (1)