Town guide · Cheshire West and Chester

Where to park a campervan overnight in Eccleston

There are 22 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Eccleston: 19 campsites, 1 service point (dump station) and 2 water points. 2 are recorded as free; 20 don't state a fee. The nearest service point (dump station) is 9.4 km from the centre.

Most places near Eccleston are also listed in Aldford.

Places in or near
22
Campsites
19
Aires & parking
0
Dump & water
3
Nearest dump station
9.4 km
Eccleston5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 22 places in and around Eccleston. CampsiteWater pointService pointFull map

Places to stay in and near Eccleston

Campsite near Eccleston

Campsite · Eccleston, Cheshire West and Chester · 2.7 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Chester Lakes

Campsite · Eccleston, Cheshire West and Chester · 3.3 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

NetherwoodTouring Site

Campsite · Waverton, Cheshire West and Chester · 4.8 km from Eccleston centre

  • Electric hook-up
  • Wi-Fi

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Rossett

Campsite · Rossett, Wrexham · 5.8 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Farndon

Campsite · Farndon, Cheshire West and Chester · 5.8 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Broughton

Campsite · Broughton, County of Flintshire · 5.8 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Fir Trees Holiday Park

Campsite · Blacon, Cheshire West and Chester · 6.1 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Birch Bank Farm Camp Site

Campsite · Guilden Sutton, Cheshire West and Chester · 6.3 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Tattenhall

Campsite · Tattenhall, Cheshire West and Chester · 6.3 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded
Nearby photo

Thornleigh Park Farm

Campsite · Blacon, Cheshire West and Chester · 6.3 km from Eccleston centre

  • Showers

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Belle Vue Farm CAMC CL

Campsite · Guilden Sutton, Cheshire West and Chester · 6.7 km from Eccleston centre

  • Electric hook-up
  • Waste disposal

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Broughton

Campsite · Broughton, County of Flintshire · 6.8 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Tattenhall

Campsite · Tattenhall, Cheshire West and Chester · 7.1 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Manor Wood Country Caravan Park

Campsite · Coddington, Cheshire West and Chester · 7.7 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Kings Acre

Campsite · Saughall, Cheshire West and Chester · 8.9 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Whitegate Stables

Campsite · Mickle Trafford, Cheshire West and Chester · 9.4 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Beech Farm Caravan Site

Campsite · Mickle Trafford, Cheshire West and Chester · 9.4 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Campsite near Gresford

Campsite · Gresford, Wrexham · 9.4 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Pitch & Canvas

Campsite · Tattenhall, Cheshire West and Chester · 9.9 km from Eccleston centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Dump stations & water points near Eccleston

  1. Water point near Chester
    Water point · Chester · FreeWater
    4.7 km from Eccleston centre
  2. Water point near Hoole
    Water point · Hoole · FreeWater
    4.9 km from Eccleston centre
  3. Service point near Gresford
    Service point · GresfordWaste
    9.4 km from Eccleston centre
Nearest towns to Eccleston
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Aldford2.7 km2118–3
Chester4.5 km2823–5
Hoole5.6 km2722–5
Waverton5.9 km2321–2
Rossett6.1 km1211–1
Blacon7.1 km2419–5

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Eccleston. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data

Photo credits for thumbnails on this page (1)