Town guide · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Where to park a campervan overnight in Barraux

There are 20 mapped places for campervans and motorhomes in or within 10 km of Barraux: 7 campsites, 4 motorhome aires, 4 service points (dump stations) and 5 water points. 4 are recorded as free and 2 charge a fee; 14 don't state a fee. The nearest service point (dump station) is 4.2 km from the centre.

Most places near Barraux are also listed in Pontcharra.

Places in or near
20
Campsites
7
Aires & parking
4
Dump & water
9
Nearest dump station
4.2 km
Barraux5 kmPlot of OpenStreetMap data
Map of 20 places in and around Barraux. Water pointService pointMotorhome aireCampsiteFull map

Places to stay in and near Barraux

Nearby photo

Aire camping-car Saint-Maximin

Motorhome aire · Pontcharra, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 4.2 km from Barraux centre

  • Electric hook-up
  • Waste disposal

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Free
Nearby photo

Aire Municipale Le Cheylas

Motorhome aire · Le Cheylas, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 6.7 km from Barraux centre

  • Drinking water
  • Waste disposal

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Free

Camping l'Escale

Campsite · Montmélian, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 6.9 km from Barraux centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Camping La Ferme du Lac

Campsite · Les Marches, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 7.3 km from Barraux centre

  • Waste disposal
  • Wi-Fi
  • Swimming pool

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded
Nearby photo

Camping l'Ourson

Campsite · Barraux, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 7.9 km from Barraux centre

  • Waste disposal
  • Toilets
  • Showers

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee charged
Nearby photo

Camping Clair Matin

Campsite · Allevard, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 8.2 km from Barraux centre

  • Toilets
  • Wheelchair access

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Idéal Camping

Campsite · Allevard, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 8.6 km from Barraux centre

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded
Nearby photo

Aire de camping-car de Allevard

Motorhome aire · Allevard, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 8.6 km from Barraux centre

  • Electric hook-up
  • Drinking water
  • Waste disposal

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee charged

Camping Le Cozon

Campsite · Entre-Deux-Guiers, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 9.6 km from Barraux centre

  • Wi-Fi

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded

Camping du Lac Saint-Clair

Campsite · La Rochette, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 9.7 km from Barraux centre

  • Electric hook-up
  • Drinking water
  • Showers

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Fee not recorded
Nearby photo

Aire de Saint-Clair

Motorhome aire · La Rochette, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 9.8 km from Barraux centre

  • Waste disposal
  • Toilets

Open data · OpenStreetMap

Free

Dump stations & water points near Barraux

  1. Water point near Barraux
    Water point · BarrauxWater
    3.8 km from Barraux centre
  2. Fontaine
    Water point · BarrauxWater
    3.8 km from Barraux centre
  3. Water point near Pontcharra
    Water point · PontcharraWater
    4.2 km from Barraux centre
  4. Service point near Pontcharra
    Service point · PontcharraWaste
    4.2 km from Barraux centre
  5. Service point near Le Cheylas
    Service point · Le Cheylas · FreeWaterWaste
    6.7 km from Barraux centre
  6. Water point near Chapareillan
    Water point · ChapareillanWater
    6.9 km from Barraux centre
  7. Water point near Allevard
    Water point · AllevardWater
    7.9 km from Barraux centre
  8. Service point near Allevard
    Service point · AllevardWaste
    8.6 km from Barraux centre
  9. Service point near La Rochette
    Service point · La RochetteWaste
    9.7 km from Barraux centre
Nearest towns to Barraux
TownDistancePlacesCampsitesAires & parkingService & water
Pontcharra3.0 km18549
Chapareillan3.8 km14626
Le Cheylas6.9 km14437
Saint-Vincent-de-Mercuze6.9 km17548
Les Marches7.9 km15537
Le Touvet8.3 km15537

Counts include places within 10 km of the centre and places whose nearest town is Barraux. Data from OpenStreetMap, imported 13 October 2026.About our data

Photo credits for thumbnails on this page (6)